CONMEBOL Copa América Brasil 2019 groups stage was defined

Tabela de Grupos de la CONMEBOL Copa America Brasil 2019

On the night of this Thursday, the draw for groups of the CONMEBOL Copa América – Brazil 2019 was held.

The city of Rio de Janeiro was the venue for the ceremony where the tournament schedule was prepared to be the best in history.

Group A

The host Brazil is seeded in Group A of the CONMEBOL Copa América-2019, which he will share with Bolivia, Venezuela and Peru, as determined by the draw that took place this Thursday in Rio de Janeiro.

Group B

The Argentine selection of the world star Lionel Messi, the Colombia of James Rodriguez and the Paraguayan teams and the guest Catar make up the Grup B, forming a complicated series.

Group C

Uruguay, maximum winner of the CONMEBOL Copa América with 15 titles; Chile, champion of the last two tournaments, Ecuador and guest Japan are part of Group C after the draw of the keys.

Opening

The opening match, Brazil vs. Bolivia, marked for the Morumbí Stadium on June 14, will be at 9:30 p.m. The final, on July 7 at the Maracana Stadium, will be at 5:00 p.m. Both parties in the schedule of Brasilia.

CONMEBOL Copa América Brazil 2019

The 46th edition of the oldest tournament in the world, which will return to Brazil after 30 years, will be held in five host cities (Belo Horizonte, Porto Alegre, Rio de Janeiro, Salvador and Sao Paulo) among 12 participating teams. Nine titles of the FIFA World Cup and some of the greatest stars of world football will be gathered in the field.

In addition to the 10 South American member countries of CONMEBOL (Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela), Japan and Qatar will participate as guests.

Fonte Nova Arena (Salvador), Gremio Arena (Porto Alegre), Mineirao Stadium (Belo Horizonte) and Maracanã Stadium (Rio de Janeiro) will receive five matches each. Both the Morumbí Stadium and the Corinthians Arena, both in Sao Paulo, will have three matches each.

List of Games / Stadiums

Belo Horizonte

  1. Mineirao Stadium – 5 matches

Group Phase – June 16, 19, 22 and 24

Semifinal – July 2

Porto Alegre

  1. Guild Arena – 5 matches

Group Phase – June 15, 20 and 23

Quarterfinals – June 27

Semifinal – July 3

Rio de Janeiro

  1. Maracana Stadium – 5 matches

Group Phase – June 16, 18 and 24

Quarterfinals – June 28

Final – July 7

Salvador

  1. Fonte Nova Arena – 5 matches

Group Phase – June 15, 18, 21 and 23

Quarterfinals – June 29

 Sao Paulo

  1. Morumbí Stadium – 3 matches

Group Phase – 14 (opening), June 17 and 19

  1. Corinthians Arena – 3 matches

Group Phase – June 22

Quarterfinals – June 28

Decision of the third place – July 6

Tickets
Teams
Cities
Calendar